It’s a Black Monday! 31 Index Nifty stocks hit a new 52 weeks low.

0
254
Black Monday, Corona Pandemic
Black Monday, Corona Pandemic

No respite from Corona pandemic! It’s again black Monday for Dalal street. Banking and financial stocks especially Axis Bank, Bajaj finserve were the worst hit and both suffered nearly 27 % loss.

Till afternoon total 415 corona positive cases are being reported in India causing 7 death.

Indian stock market opened gap down on weak global cues and growing concerns due to Corona pandemic. Sensex hit lower circuit in first hour of trading and hence trading was halted for 45 minutes. Today it was truly black Monday, as 31 of NIFTY stocks hit a new 52 weeks low.

All sectoral indices ended the day in red. Banking, financials and auto stocks were most badly hurt and collapsed around 15 %.All Nifty and Sensex stocks ended in red. In today’s blood bath 31 stocks hit a new 52 weeks low.

Sr NoIndexCloseLoss
1Nifty7,610.25-1,135.20 (12.98%)
2Sensex25,981.24 -3934.72 (13.15%)
3Bank Nifty17,018.35-3,299.25 (16.24)
Major Indices

Let’s have a look at stocks which hit a new 52 week low.

Sr NoStock52 week low% loss
1Coal India120.053.95%
2NTPC73.205.23%
3M & M280.607.08%
4Tata Steel253.558.63%
5Sun pharma315.059.1%
6BPCL262.309.41%
7Shree cement16,068.159.54%
8Hero Motor1,520.0011.05%
9HDFC bank765.0011.77%
10Reliance875.6512.47%
11Britannia2,100.0012.6%
12SBI180.2513,3%
13TATA Motors66.0013.71%
14Titan771.2513.84%
15Tech Mahindra471.4014.13%
16Bajaj Auto1,900.0014.42%
17Eicher motors13,326.7014.76%
18Hindalco84.9014.88%
19UPL240.1515.23%
20Adani ports203.0016.15%
21Vedanta (VEDL)61.6516.5%
22LT706.0016.62%
23JSW Steel136.1016.98%
24Grasim397.0517.65%
25Maruti4,141.0017.74
26ICICI Bank280.0018.31%
27ZEEL115.9519.98%
28Bajaj finance2,225.0022.73%
29IndusInd330.1023.92%
30Bajaj Finserve4,449.0027.48%
31Axis Bank302.0027.6%
New 52 weeks low

Leave a Reply